BayoTech Privacy Policy

Effective February 9, 2022

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of BayoTech, Inc., and its parents, affiliates, and subsidiaries (collectively, “BayoTech,” “we,” “us,” and/or “our”).  This Privacy Policy explains how we handle personal data we collect online through our websites that link to this policy, BayoTech.us, NorAmValves.com, and GasTransportLeasing.com ”), and offline (e.g., through customer support hotlines and in-person promotional activities) (collectively, the “Services”).

 

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

BayoTech collects personal information online and offline in a few different ways:

Directly from you. This includes personal information we collect when you sign up for our newsletter, information you provide when you create an account with us, provide feedback, or otherwise use our Services and engage with us.

From public or third party sources. This includes personal information we collect from public sources including, but not limited to websites that enable social sharing, social media sites, and from our service providers, vendors and suppliers, our affiliates, or other individuals and businesses.

From devices you use when you interact with us online. This includes personal information collected through our websites and applications and automatically from devices you use to connect to our websites and mobile applications.

From you at in person events 

 

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

BayoTech may collect the following types of information:

Contact Information. such as name, email address, postal address, and phone number and/or business contact information such as work address and job title

General Demographic Information.

Financial and Payment Information. such as payment details and billing address associated with orders of products/services

Information about your use of our online Services. such as your interaction with our websites (such as the date, time, length of stay, and specific pages accessed during your visits to our websites).

Device Details and Activity. such as details about the devices that are used to access our websites, including your Internet Protocol (“IP”), operating system information, browsing history, search history and information on your interaction with BayoTech Services and our advertisements.

Communications with BayoTech. including interactions with us and contacts through social media channels.

Other Personal Information you choose to provide.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Generally, we may use the information we collect in the following ways:

Provide and develop our products and Services. BayoTech collects information to provide our Services and products, maintain our website, and better understand the interests of our customers who use our Services.  We may also use your information to customize your experience with BayoTech such as recognizing you when you visit our website, remembering your preferences, or showing you more relevant advertisements.  We may also use your information to evaluate and improve our Services, our website, and other products and Services we offer (including to develop new products and Services). 

Research and Development and Quality Assurance. We use personal information to study, develop, and improve our Services.

Communicate with you. We use your information to respond to requests, questions and comments from you. We may also notify you about special promotions or offers that may be of interest to you and invite you to participate in surveys about our products or Services. We may also use your information to analyze and enhance our communications and strategies (such as by identifying when emails have been received and read).

Advertising and Marketing. We may use your information to tailor the content we display to you in our communications (such as advertisements, newsletters and articles), and in connection with the use of our website and social media platforms.   

Process transactions. We collect payment information to process your transactions and deliver our products and Services. 

Debugging. We may use your personal information to secure our online services including our network, websites, and applications and to debug our online services.

Security and Fraud Protection. We may use personal information to protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and manage risk exposure

Enforce our contractual rights and comply with the law. For example, we may  collect personal information to comply with legal requirements applicable to information provided by job applicants, such as work experience, education, salary, languages spoken, and other details an applicant may choose to provide to us when applying for a job under our policies

We may use personal information for our internal business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, and enhancing our Services. We may also use inferences drawn from personal information to create a profile reflecting your preferences so we can tailor our Services to you. We may aggregate, anonymize, and/or de-identify personal information we collect and use it for any purpose, including product development and improvement activities.

 

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We may share the information we collect with:

Within our family of companies. We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates and subsidiaries, who may use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Service Providers. We may provide your personal information to our vendors, contractors, business and service partners, or other third parties. Examples of Service Providers include analytics firms, advertisers, survey and market research providers, technology providers (including technology support, email and web hosting and development companies, email and text communications providers, and mobile app developers), payment processing companies, customer service and support providers, and fulfillment companies.  BayoTech’s practice is to require its Service Providers to keep your personal information confidential and to use personal information only to perform functions on behalf of BayoTech.

Collaborators. Collaborators are business partners or other organizations with which we jointly develop and/or promote our Services.

In connection with a merger, acquisition, or business transfer. Unless prohibited by applicable law, we reserve the right to transfer the information we maintain in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. If we engage in such a sale or transfer, we will – where required by applicable law – make reasonable efforts to direct the recipient to use your personal data in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. After such a sale or transfer, you may contact the recipient with any inquiries concerning the processing of your personal data.

Government, regulatory and law enforcement agencies. We may also disclose personal information to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, protect and defend our rights or property, protect the safety of users or the public, or to protect against legal liability.

BayoTech does not sell personal information or transfer personal information to third parties to use for their own benefit; however, we allow certain companies to place tracking technologies like cookies on our websites. Those companies receive information about your interaction with our website that is associated with your browser or device and may use that data to serve you relevant ads on our website or social media sites. Except for this kind of sharing, we do not sell any of your information.

At BayoTech’s discretion, we may also disclose aggregated, anonymized or de-identified information that is not personally identifiable.

 

MINORS

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under age 18. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 18, we will endeavor to delete that information.

 

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

Depending on where you reside, you may have certain rights and choices regarding our processing of your personal information. These include:

    1. The right to know the categories and/or specific pieces of personal information collected about you;
    2. The right to access a copy of the personal information we retain about you;
    3. The right to request deletion of your personal information; and
    4. The right to correct your personal information.

We will verify your identity in connection with any requests and take steps designed to ensure that only you or your authorized representative and exercise these rights. If you are an authorized agent making a request, we may require and request additional information to verify you are authorized to make the request.

There may be situations where we cannot grant your request. Where we deny your request in whole or in part, we will take steps to inform you of the denial and provide an explanation of our actions and the reasons for the denial.

We will not restrict or deny you access to our products and Services because of the choices you make in connection with your personal information, but please note, certain choices may affect our ability to deliver our Services.  For example, if you ask us to delete your email address, we will not be able to send you emails about our Services and offerings. 

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information by contacting us using the details provided in the “Contact Us” section below.

 

MARKETING

You may unsubscribe from receiving marketing or other commercial emails from us by following the instructions included in the email. However, even if you opt out of receiving such communications, we may send you non-marketing communications (such as information about changes to our Privacy Policy or Terms of Use).

 

COOKIES AND ADVERTISING

We, our service providers, and our business partners may also collect certain information about the use of our website by automated means, such as cookies, web beacons and other technologies.

We and our service providers and business partners may collect information about users’ online activities over time and across third-party websites. Because there is not yet a consensus on how companies should respond to web browser-based do-not-track (“DNT”) mechanisms, we do not respond to web browser-based DNT signals at this time.

The information that may be collected by automated means includes:

    1. URLs that refer users to our website
    2. Search terms used to reach our website
    3. Details about the devices that are used to access our website and apps (such as IP address, browser type, and operating system information)
    4. Details about users’ interaction with our website and apps (such as the date, time, frequency, and length of visits, and specific pages accessed during the visits)

Web browsers may offer users of our website the ability to disable receiving certain types of cookies; however, if cookies are disabled, some features or functionality of our Services may not function correctly. To support and enhance the Services, we may serve advertisements, and also allow third parties to serve advertisements, through the Services. These advertisements are sometimes targeted and served to particular users and may come from third party companies called “ad networks.” Ad networks include third party ad servers, ad agencies, ad technology vendors and research firms. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these ad networks and other parties. Advertisements served through the Services may be targeted to users who fit a certain general profile category, which may be inferred from information you provide to us, based on your services usage patterns, or based on your activity on Third Party Services (as defined below in this Privacy Policy). We do not provide personal information to any ad networks for use other than in connection with the services. To learn more about ad networks and to adjust your preferences, please click here.

Some of our business partners that collect information about your activities on our websites may be members of organizations or programs that provide you with choices regarding the use of your browsing behavior for purposes of targeted advertising. For example, you may opt out of receiving targeted advertising on websites through members of the Network Advertising Initiative by clicking here or the Digital Advertising Alliance by clicking here.  App users may opt out of receiving targeted advertising in mobile apps through members of the Digital Advertising Alliance by installing the AppChoices mobile app, available here, and selecting your choices. Please note that we may also work with companies that offer their own opt-out mechanisms and may not participate in the opt-out mechanisms that we linked above.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND THIRD PARTY CONTENT

We may provide links to other websites, services, and applications that are not operated or controlled by us (the “Third Party Services”).  This Privacy Policy does not apply to the Third Party Services. While we attempt to facilitate access only to those Third Party Services that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of those Third Party Services. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy practices of any Third Party Services before providing any information to or through them. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the Third Party Service that provides the feature.

 

HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect personal information we maintain against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Despite such efforts, however, please note that no organization can fully eliminate risks or guarantee the security of personal information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of information about you at any time, and we bear no liability for uses or disclosures of personal information or other data arising in connection with theft of the information or other malicious actions.

 

DATA RETENTION

Our retention periods for personal information are based on our needs and legal requirements. We retain personal information for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which the data was collected, and any other permissible, related purpose. For example, we may retain certain payment details and correspondence until the time limit for claims arising from the payment has expired. When we no longer need the personal information we collect, we either anonymize the information (in which case, we may further retain and use the anonymized information) or securely destroy the information.

 

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BETWEEN COUNTRIES

Any information you provide to BayoTech may be stored and processed, transferred between, and accessed from other countries which may not guarantee the same level of protection of personal information as the one in which you reside. However, BayoTech will endeavor to handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Shine the light disclosure

We do not share personal information as defined by California Civil Code § 1798.83 (the “Shine the Light law”) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes absent your consent.  If you are a California resident, you may request information about our compliance with the Shine the Light law by sending an email to marketing@bayotech.us Any such request must include “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code.  Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this email address or mail address.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may at any time in our sole discretion revise or update this Privacy Policy. We will post any changes on this page and indicate at the top of this page the date this Privacy Policy was last revised. You may read a current, effective copy of this Privacy Policy at any time by visiting this page.

 

CONTACT US

BayoTech is a United States based entity and the data controller for purposes of this Privacy Policy.  If you have any questions, requests or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at  legal@bayotech.us using the following information:

BayoTech, Inc. 

8601 Paseo Alameda NE, Ste B

Albuquerque, NM  87113

505-639-9238

 

European residents

If you are a European Resident, defined for the purposes of this Privacy Policy to include residents of the European Economic Area, United Kingdom and Switzerland, you have certain rights and protections under the law regarding the processing of your personal information. For more information about your rights and protections, see the “Your rights and choices” sections above.

 

Legal basis for processing

If you are a European Resident, we process your personal information when:

  1. We need to use your personal data to perform our responsibilities under our contract with you (e.g., processing payments).
  2. We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data. For example, we may process your personal data to conduct data analytics and to provide, secure, and improve our products and Services.
  3. We need to do so to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
  4. We need to do so to protect your vital interests or those of others.
  5. We have your consent to do so, which you may withdraw at any time.

 

Questions or complaints

 If you are a European Resident and have a concern about how we process personal data that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data privacy authority where you live. For contact details of your relevant local Data Protection Authority, please see http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm or, if you are a resident of Switzerland, https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact/.